Heads up: our online designer is paused while we test our new AI-native version, so you can create amazing things. See what is comingHeads up: our new designer is in testing. See what is coming

Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders

4.6 (16)

See Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders in action

A 9" x 12" pocket folder on 16pt silk matte or soft touch laminated stock, with clear raised spot UV on up to 10% of the front and optional raised foil, from $1,037.97 per 50.

2:00

Raised spot UV pocket folders carry a clear gloss built up off the cover, so a logo catches the light and a fingertip finds it before anyone opens the folder.

Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders: Key Facts
  • From $1,037.97 for 50 folders, with the per-folder price down to about $2.93 at 2,500.
  • Raised Spot UV over up to 10% of the front, with optional Raised Foil over up to another 10%.
  • 2 laminated 16pt stocks: Silk Matte Laminated or Soft Touch Laminated.
  • 9" x 12" folder that holds letter-size pages flat, printed full color on the front (4/0).
  • 10 business day turnaround, rated 4.6 out of 5 across 16 reviews.

Hand Over a Folder That Feels Like Your Best Pitch

A prospect holds the folder first and files it last. Two pockets take proposals, sell sheets and contracts, and the raised gloss carries the brand on the cover. Folders without a raised finish are on presentation folders printing.

Doubling from 50 to 100 folders adds $362.46, about $7.25 for each extra folder, and the price per folder keeps falling through all 7 tiers.

Print more, pay less per print

7 quantity tiers, 50 to 2,500 prints
QuantityPer printBox totalYou save
100 prints$14.00$1,400.43base
500 prints$6.32$3,157.8455% off
1,000 prints$4.04$4,036.5471% off
2,500 printsBest value$2.93$7,331.6679% off
Quantity
100 prints
Per print
$14.00
Box total
$1,400.43
You save
0%
$14.00 per print at 100, $2.93 at 2,500

Spot UV Presentation Folders With a Raised Finish

Flat spot UV lies level with the sheet. Here the gloss is built up over your logo or title so you can feel it, and on a low-sheen laminate it looks wet against the matte. Keep it to a logo, a monogram or one line of type. For flat spot gloss on the same 9" x 12" size, see Spot UV Presentation Folders, and for the everyday folder with no gloss, Pocket Folders.

Can You Add Raised Foil

Yes. Raised Foil goes beside the gloss as an added embellishment, and the raised spot UV stays on every folder. If foil is the main idea, Raised Foil Pocket Folders lead with it in four foil colors.

Silk Matte or Soft Touch Under the Gloss

Both stocks are 16pt laminated cover, so the folder holds its shape either way. Silk Matte has a clean, low-glare surface that the gloss reads sharply against, and Soft Touch has a velvet texture that makes the raised gloss feel more pronounced. The panel below lists the stock, embellishment, card slit and proof choices.

Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders, Configured Your Way

4 option groups, 10 choices, defaults: 16 Point Silk Matte Laminated
Paper Type
2
Additional Embellishment
2
Business Card Slits
4
Proof Options
2

Business Card Slits

If you hand a business card out with every folder, add slits to the right pocket, the left or both, and the card stays with the paperwork.

Start from a layout in our folder design templates, then change the colors, copy and logo, and mark the area you want raised.

For a design built outside the editor, the blank folder template is drawn on the exact die line with the bleed and safe margin marked, so your art stays clear of the fold and the cut. Place your design and upload.

Wally raises your logo right off the folder

Why a raised spot UV pocket folder gets opened, not filed.

Wally the 4OVER4 mascot holding a 9 by 12 inch pocket folder with a raised, glossy spot UV logo catching the light, teal hand-drawn line art.

A raised spot UV pocket folder puts a clear, raised gloss over your logo so it catches the light and your fingers feel it. Printed 9 by 12 inch on 16pt laminated stock, full color, from $1,037.97 per 50. Pick your stock, add optional raised foil, and Wally builds a folder that looks like your best pitch.

Press-Ready Blank Templates

1 blank layout, at 9" x 12", with the cut and safe margins marked

How Much Do Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders Cost

A run of 500 is $3,157.84 and 1,000 is $4,036.54, about $4 a folder. The list below shows each run with its price per folder.

Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders Price By Quantity

50 for $1,037.97 ($20.76 each) up to 2,000 for $6,123.45 ($3.06 each)
Raised Spot UV Pocket FoldersQTY · TOTAL
50 at $20.76$1,037.97
100 at $14.00$1,400.43
250 at $8.68$2,169.29
500 at $6.32$3,157.84
1,000 at $4.04$4,036.54
2,000 at $3.06$6,123.45
From$1,037.97

How Do These Compare to Other Folders

In the panel below, Short Run Presentation Folders, Pocket Folders and Spot UV Presentation Folders stand beside this one with their starting prices.

The smart pick in presentation folders

Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders beside Short Run Presentation Folders, Pocket Folders, Spot UV Presentation Folders, out of 16 presentation folders styles
Lowest entry price in the category
$108.75
Short Run Presentation Folders, the most affordable way into the category
Most-reviewed style in the category
64 reviews
Pocket Folders, the category's top-reviewed pick at 4.9★
StyleMin pricePaper / stockFinishDefault qtyTurnaroundRating
Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders$1,037.9716 Point Silk Matte Laminated·5010 business days★ 4.6 (16)
Short Run Presentation Folders$108.7514pt Gloss CoverStandard Finish103 business days★ 4.8 (19)
Pocket Folders$844.5414pt Gloss CoverStandard Finish2507 business days★ 4.9 (64)
Spot UV Presentation Folders$2,194.5614pt Gloss Cover·5007 business days★ 5.0 (1)

How Fast Can You Get Them, and How Do You Proof

Production takes 10 business days at every quantity, with no rush speed. Choose the free online proof to sign off on the gloss area first, or send the file straight to production.

Order Your Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders

At 4OVER4.COM, quality comes first, and it is backed by five guarantees and 25+ years of printing since 1999. Draw the gloss over your logo, add foil or slits if the folder needs them, and send the file. Every order is covered by the 4OVER4 guarantees, and if you find a lower quote, the Price Match beats it by 10% (the 110% price-match guarantee). Print your raised spot UV pocket folders today.

Raised Spot UV Pocket Folders: Frequently Asked Questions

Can I order fewer than 50 folders?

No. Fifty is the smallest run, and after it come 100, 250, 500, 1,000, 2,000 and 2,500.

FSC Certified Printer #C013635
G7 Certified Color Accuracy
25+ Years Since 1999
150,000+ Businesses Served