Heads up: our online designer is paused while we test our new AI-native version, so you can create amazing things. See what is comingHeads up: our new designer is in testing. See what is coming

Kids Books

4.6 (9)

See Kids Books in action

A story, a picture book or a class project turned into a stapled book sized for small hands, with a heavier gloss cover.

2:13
Kids Books: Key Facts
  • From $240.55 for 25 books, with runs up to 5,000.
  • 3 sizes from 5.5" x 8.5" to an 11" x 11" square, plus custom sizes.
  • 8 to 60 pages, saddle-stitched on the long or short edge.
  • A heavier cover from 3 cover stocks over 7 inside stocks.
  • 7 business day standard turnaround, rated 4.6 out of 5 across 9 reviews.

Turn a Story Into a Real Kids Book

A kids book here is a short, sturdy, full-color book sized for small hands: a picture story, a coloring or activity book, a classroom reader, or a birthday keepsake. You bring the words and artwork, and the pages are printed, wrapped in a cover and stapled down the spine into a book a child can carry around.

An author proofing a first story orders 25; a classroom set for a grade, or a run to sell at a book fair, climbs toward 5,000. Every other bound option sits on books printing, and the rest of our kids printing covers party and classroom pieces.

Print more, pay less per book

18 quantity tiers, 25 to 5,000 books
Quantity
100 books
Per book
$3.61
Box total
$361.37
You save
0%
500 books
71% off
$1.06 per book
1,000 books
83% off
61.8¢ per book
5,000 books
93% off
23.9¢ per book
$3.61 per book at 100, 23.9¢ at 5,000

What Is a Kids Book

A kids book is a saddle-stitched booklet printed for children's stories, activity pages, coloring books and classroom readers. The stapled spine lets it open flat, which a coloring page needs, and keeps it light for a child to carry. For the same build without the kid-first framing, see the Standard Booklets.

What Size and Page Count Should a Kids Book Be

A 5.5" x 8.5" is the story-time shape, small enough for a child to hold. An 8.5" x 11" gives full-page illustrations and activity room, and the square 11" x 11" gives a picture book's spreads room to breathe. Pages start at 8, a cover plus 4 inside pages, and move in steps of four up to 60, so a short story and a longer activity book both fit; plan the content to fill the count you choose. For a thicker book, the Perfect Bound Book has a flat spine, and the Spiral Coil Books opens fully flat for workbooks.

Kids Books, Configured Your Way

6 option groups, 30 choices, defaults: 8 Pages (Cover + 4 pages), 100# Gloss Text, 100# Gloss Text
Number of Pages
14
Booklet Inside Stock New
7
Cover Paper
3
Booklet Ink Color
2
Booklet Binding Dimension
2
Bundling
2

Pick a stock that fits the reader

A 100# Gloss Text keeps a picture book's colors bright, a 100# Silk/Matte Text gives a glare-free read for longer stories, and a 70# Uncoated Text takes crayon like a workbook. The cover wraps in a heavier 14pt Gloss Cover or 80# Gloss Cover so the book holds together after weeks in a backpack.

Choose full color or black ink

Print full color on both sides when the art carries the story, or black on both sides for a coloring book or an early reader where the child adds the color. A black-and-white workbook can run cheaper than a full-color picture book of the same size and page count.

Proof it before the full run

Order a free online proof to check your file on screen, or a next-day hardcopy proof to hold a sample before the whole run prints. If your artwork is print-ready, send it straight to production.

Picture pages built from scratch fit best on the blank booklet template, which marks the bleed and safe margin so an illustration stops short of the staples.

Wally turns your story into a real book

Full-color kids books, saddle-stitched and shipped fast.

Wally the 4OVER4 mascot handing a full-color saddle-stitched kids book to a smiling child, teal hand-drawn line art.

A set of 25 kids books costs $240.55, and the per-book price keeps dropping as you print more. Pick a size up to a square 11 by 11 inch, choose full color or black ink, set your page count, and Wally binds it into a stapled booklet a child can hold. Rush to next day when a birthday or class date is close.

Press-Ready Blank Templates

1 blank layout, at 5.5" x 8.5", with the cut and safe margins marked

How Much Does a Kids Book Cost

A set of 300 runs $495.38, 1,000 come to $618.39, and 5,000 work out to $1,195.04, about 24 cents a book. Set the slider below to your readers or your book fair table to see the set total and the per-book cost.

Kids Books Price By Quantity

25 for $240.55 ($9.62 each) up to 400 for $515.14 ($1.29 each)
Kids BooksQTY · TOTAL
25 at $9.62$240.55
50 at $6.04$302.06
100 at $3.61$361.37
200 at $2.22$444.85
300 at $1.65$495.38
400 at $1.29$515.14
From$240.55

How Do Kids Books Compare to the Rest of the Range

The chart below sets kids books beside receipt books, the perfect bound book and the spiral coil book on price and turnaround.

The smart pick in books

Kids Books beside Custom Receipt Books, Perfect Bound Book, Spiral Coil Books, out of 7 books styles
Lowest entry price in the category
$120.82
Custom Receipt Books, the most affordable way into the category
Most-reviewed style in the category
72 reviews
Standard Booklets, the category's top-reviewed pick at 4.9★

Kids Books

Min price$240.55
Paper / stock100# Gloss Text
Finish·
Default qty25
Turnaround7 business days
Rating★ 4.6 (9)

Custom Receipt Books

Min price$120.82
Paper / stock2 Part (White/Canary)
Finish·
Default qty100
Turnaround5 business days
Rating★ 4.6 (18)

Perfect Bound Book

Min price$375.05
Paper / stock14pt Gloss Cover
Finish·
Default qty10
Turnaround5 business days
Rating★ 5.0 (1)

Spiral Coil Books

Min price$423.28
Paper / stock14pt Gloss Cover
Finish·
Default qty10
Turnaround5 business days
Rating★ 4.6 (17)

See Booklets Our Customers Printed

The gallery below shows booklets printed in our own plant on different sizes and stocks, not kids books alone. Tap any print to see it larger.

How Fast Can You Get Kids Books

Kids books print on a 7 business day standard turnaround, and when a date sneaks up you can rush that one step at a time, down to next day, each for a set percentage on top of the base price. There is no same-day option on a book, since folding and stitching take a real press run.

Print Your Kids Books Today

At 4OVER4.COM, quality comes first, and it's backed by five guarantees and 25+ years of printing since 1999. Bookmarks and stickers to give away with the book are in the catalog. Pick a size and a page count, and print your kids books today.

Kids Books: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the smallest run of kids books I can order?

25 books, enough for a classroom set or a first proof run of a story you plan to sell.

FSC Certified Printer #C013635
G7 Certified Color Accuracy
25+ Years Since 1999
150,000+ Businesses Served